Best Firms to Work For

best-firm-2017The Best Firms to Work For award recognizes the top architecture, structural engineering, civil engineering, environmental, geotechincal engineering, landscape architecture/planning, and multidiscipline firms in the US and Canada based on their workplace practices, employee benefits, employee retention rates, and much more.

Participating in the award process is an effective and efficient way to gain employee insight. All participating firms receive a summary report of their employees’ survey responses and a report containing valuable benchmarking data from all firms in a given category.

New categories for 2017. Here are the rankings for the Best Firms To Work For in the AEC industry in the following sub-markets/disciplines:

Architecture

Firm Name Ranking
Huckabee 1
Mackey Mitchell Architects 2
Hastings Architecture Associates 3
McMillan Pazdan Smith 4
Looney Ricks Kiss 5
Studio Meng Strazzara 6
MacGregor Associates, Architects 7
CetraRuddy 8

Civil Engineering

Firm Name Ranking
Choice One 1
Bowers and Kubota 2
Criado & Associates, Inc 3
Delta Airport Consultants, Inc. 4
Provost & Pritchard Consulting Group 5
P.W. Grosser 6
Patel, Greene & Associates, PLLC 7
Teague Nall and Perkins, Inc 8
D.H. Charles Engineering, Inc. 9
Gunda Corporation 10
V3 Companies, Ltd. 11
Affinis 12
Comprehensive Environmental 13
A. Morton Thomas and Associates 14
Matthews Design Group 15
McAdams 16
EMC Engineering Services, Inc 17
Langan Engineering & Environmental Services 18
Thomas & Hutton 19
ETM 20
Slater Hanifan 21
Foresite Group 22
VHB 23
LJA Engineering 24
McMahon Associates 25
Kjeldsen, Sinnock & Neudeck, Inc 26
EMCS Inc. 27
Traffic Planning and Design 28
R&M Consultants, Inc. 29
Aguirre & Fields, LP 30
CWE 31
Wade Trim 32
BKF Engineering 33
R.A. Smith National 34
RPS Klotz Associates 35
W.K. Dickson & Co., Inc 36
PACE Engineers, Inc. 37
Draper Aden Associates 38
HDL Engineering Consultants, LLC 39
StoneBrooke Engineering 40
The Blueline Group 41
CORE 42

Environmental Services

Firm Name Ranking
Ecosystem Planning & Restoration 1
EHS Support 2
Comprehensive Environmental 3
Rincon Consultants, Inc 4
Alta Environmental 5
Draper Aden Associates 6
Nova Consulting 7
The Vertex Companies, Inc 8
Fulcrum Environmental 9

Geotechnical

Firm Name Ranking
Comprehensive Environmental 1
GeoDesign, Inc 2
R&M Consultants, Inc. 3
Draper Aden Associates 4
Larson Design Group 5
Geotechnical & Environmental Services, Inc. 6


Landscape Architecture and Planning

Firm Name Ranking
Harper Houf Peterson Righellis 1
SCJ Alliance 2
Hitchcock Design Group 3
Wade Trim 4
Chen Moore and Associates 5
Draper Aden Associates 6
Larson Design Group 7

Multi-Discipline 

Firm Name Ranking
Fitzemeyer & Tocci 1
Garver 2
Bowers and Kubota 3
MBP 4
Tower Pinkster 5
CRW 6
Gale Associates, Inc 7
P2S Engineering 8
Passero 9
Pond & Co 10
GeoDesign, Inc 11
Langan Engineering & Environmental Services 12
CMTA Consulting Engineers T-13
Harper Houf Peterson Righellis T-13
Coffman Engineers 14
Foresite Group 15
LJA Engineering 16
SCJ Alliance 17
Hanson Professional Services 18
BL Companies 19
ISG 20
EK Fox 21
WGI 22
RTM Engineering Consultants, LLC 23
Westwood Professional Services 24
Morrison-Maierle, Inc 25
Chen Moore and Associates 26
Allana Buick & Bers 27
EDG 28
Larson Design Group 29
Luckett & Farley 30
Crandall Engineering Ltd 31
The Rock Brook Consulting Group 32
GATE 33
Michaels Energy 34
HFA 35
Maser Consulting 36
Atwell, LLC 37
MSA Professional Services 38
WestLAND Group, Inc 39
HAKS Engineers, Architects and Land 40
Arrow Engineering 41
R.E. Warner & Associates T-42
The Vertex Companies, Inc T-42
Hargrove Engineers + Constructors 43
BIG RED DOG 44
Hunt, Guillot & Associates 45
Sam Schwartz 46
SGM 47

Structural Engineering

Firm Name Ranking
Mulhern & Kulp 1
Barrish Pelham 2
SidePlate 3
BASE 4
Finley Engineering Group 5
Wright Engineers 6
Sullivan Engineering LLC. 7
O’Donnell & Naccarato, Inc 8
PCS Structural Solutions 9
GACE 10
KL&A, Inc. Structural Engineers & Builders 11
The Di Salvo Engineering Group 12
JQ Engineering 13
Eclipse Engineering 14
PES Inc 15
Bennett & Pless, Inc. 16
Draper Aden Associates 17
Structural Rehabilitation Group 18
Integrity Structural Corp 19
Hinman Consulting Engineers, Inc. 20
KSE Eningeering 21

 

Important Dates:

September 21-22, 2017 – Awards Conferred – 2017 Hot Firm and A/E Industry Awards Conference, Seattle, Washington

Privacy: Zweig Group will not, under any circumstances, disclose the names of firms that apply and do not make the list of winners.

Questions? We encourage you to contact us if you have questions or concerns about the data, privacy, or process. Please contact Kyle Ahern at kahern@zweiggroup.com or (479) 435-6519 or (800) 466-6275

2016 Best Firm To Work For Winners